Privacy & Security Policy

This website, hosted under the domain http://www.orbcom.pt/, is owned by Orbcom - Equipment and IT Services. The copyright on text, images, documents and other content included on this website have been collected and systematized by Orbcom. 

The Privacy and Security Policy of Orbcom was created in order to demonstrate the commitment and respect of Orbcom with the security and privacy of user’s and costumer’s information. Therefore, we intend to keep you informed about the aspects that are related to not sell, exchange or transfer your personal information to third parties, according with current legislation about personal information’s protection: 
✔ Law no. 67/1998 of October 26 - Law of Personal Data Protection (transposing into the Portuguese legal system Directive no. 1995/46/EC of the European Parliament and the Council of October 24, regarding to the protection of individuals in the treatment of personal data and on the free movement of such data). 
✔ Law no. 41/2004 of August 18 - Law of personal data and privacy protection in the electronic communications sector (transposing into national law Directive no. 2002/58/EC of the European Parliament and Council of July 12, which concerns to the processing of personal data and to privacy protection in the electronic communications sector). 

Some areas of the Website request a user’s registration. These elements of personal information collected through Web or other are intended solely for administrative and IT use, under strict of the services you have requested. The informations collected can be used to: 
✔ Provide information about new activities, services or products 
✔ Send newsletters, campaigns or invitations, unless the user, when queried, manifests negatively 
✔ Participate in competitions 

The user undertakes to provide to Orbcom the registration information in a rigorous and thorough way, especially the e-mail, and to notify Orbcom about any changes in his information.  

Orbcom undertakes to respect the legislation on data protection and not to transmit this information to third parties unless required to do so by court order or strictly within the normal law. 

The use of materials available on this website, aiming to other uses than those and authorized here, is subject to prior authorization by Orbcom. In case of we make any changes to these terms and conditions, the update will be broadcast on this website.